Intel HD 4000

Intel HD 4000

Postby artur-pt » 22 Mar 2013, 23:08

How to enable intel hd 4000, for this must be loaded :

update :

new way to inject by Chameleon


http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/topic/ ... atform-id/

In Clover example

Code: Select all
<key>Graphics</key>
   <dict>
      <key>DualLink</key>
      <integer>0</integer>
      <key>ig-platform-id</key>
      <string>0x01660003</string>
   </dict>

http://clover-wiki.zetam.org/Configurat ... latform-id

AppleIntelFramebufferCapri
AppleIntelHD4000Graphics
Applegraphicspowermanagement (AGPM)

if u have problems loading this kext, try to edit AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext/Contents/info.plist

and see if u dev id is in there

Captura de ecrã 2013-05-1, às 18.07.50.png


if is not change it to yours (ex : 0x1E3A8086)

if u have optimus (nvidia+intelhd) make a copy of the kext and remove geforce.kext

use in your terminal the command kextstat to see if this kext are loaded

Next are the possibles values for "AAPL, ig-platform-id'


Code: Select all
ig-platform-id: 01660000, Stolen is FB RAM: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660001, Stolen is FB RAM: 96MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 4, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660002, Stolen is FB RAM: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
ig-platform-id: 01660003, Stolen is FB RAM: 64MB, Pipes: 2 Ports: 2, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 01660004, Stolen is FB RAM: 32MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 1, FBMem: 1
ig-platform-id: 01660008, Stolen is FB RAM: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 01660009, Stolen is FB RAM: 64MB, Pipes: 3, Ports: 3, FBMem: 3
ig-platform-id: 0166000A, Stolen is FB RAM: 32MB, Pipes: 2 Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 0166000B, Stolen is FB RAM: 32MB, Pipes: 2 Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 01620005, Stolen is FB RAM: 32MB, Pipes: 2 Ports: 3, FBMem: 2
ig-platform-id: 01620006, Stolen RAM for FB: 0MB, Pipes: 0, Ports 0, FBMem: 0
ig-platform-id: 01620007, Stolen RAM for FB: 0MB, Pipes: 0, Ports 0, FBMem: 0



"Ig-platform-id: 0166 belongs to the family Mobile (notebooks) while ig-platform-id: 0162 belongs to the family Desktop"

What you need to do :

edit the device-properties.plist attached, starting changing only the last number

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
<dict>
<key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
<string>0x01660003/string>
</dict>
</dict>
</plist>


or use this ones already edited

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1583&p=18409#p18409

Run the command gfxutil -i xml -o hex device-properties.plist device-properties.hex to generate a file .hex in the user folder. Copy the generate key from file .hex and paste to org.chameleon.Boot.plist

ex:
Code: Select all
   <key>device-properties</key>
   <string>[hexadecimal EFI string]</string>



DSDT Patch

( Need DTGP patch )

Code: Select all
into device name_adr 0x00020000 insert
begin
Method (_DSM, 4, NotSerialized)\n
{\n
Store (Package (0x02)\n
{\n
"AAPL,ig-platform-id",\n
Buffer (0x04)\n
{\n
0x03, 0x00, 0x66, 0x01\n
}\n
}, Local0)\n
DTGP (Arg0, Arg1, Arg2, Arg3, RefOf (Local0))\n
Return (Local0)\n
}
end



Important: use EFI string or DSDT patch to inject ig-platform-id, don't use both at the same time.


If you need to edit AppleIntelFramebufferCapri connectors to activate other ports

viewtopic.php?f=3&p=24258#p23453


source : viewtopic.php?f=3&p=13319#p13319
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
PB Easy Note TM 86 - i5 430 M - H55M - Ram - 6 GB - Alc272 - Radeon HD 5470 512 QE/CI
Lenovo G500 - i5 3230m - HM77 - Ram - 8 GB - Conexant audio - HD 4000
My OS X Files - join me at irc.freenode.net/##olarila
User avatar
artur-pt
Staff
 
Posts: 4967
Joined: 24 May 2011, 12:04

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby X86123 » 03 May 2013, 14:29

My Intel 4000 HD has the 1660009 id. I am trying to get VGA working, however, the previous binary patches are not working for 10.8.3

I have tried these values so far:
Code: Select all
06 02 00 00 00 01 00 00 09 00 00 00 - black screen
06 02 00 00 01 00 00 00 09 00 00 00 - scrambled video
06 02 00 00 01 00 00 00 30 00 00 00 - black screen
06 02 00 00 02 00 00 00 30 00 00 00 - black screen
Asus Zenbook UX32VD - Intel i7 3517U - Intel HM76 Express - Intel HD 4000 - 10GB of RAM - 120GB Samsung 840 Pro - 10.8.3 Mountain Lion - ALC 269
X86123
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Apr 2013, 13:59
CPU: Intel i7 3517U
Motherboard: Intel® HM76 Express Chipset
GPU: Intel HD 4000

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby artur-pt » 03 May 2013, 16:54

hello

sorry u don't have a desktop ?

"Ig-platform-id: 0166 belongs to the family Mobile (notebooks) while ig-platform-id: 0162 belongs to the family Desktop"

i see in u signature a desktop... ?

good hack
PB Easy Note TM 86 - i5 430 M - H55M - Ram - 6 GB - Alc272 - Radeon HD 5470 512 QE/CI
Lenovo G500 - i5 3230m - HM77 - Ram - 8 GB - Conexant audio - HD 4000
My OS X Files - join me at irc.freenode.net/##olarila
User avatar
artur-pt
Staff
 
Posts: 4967
Joined: 24 May 2011, 12:04

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby X86123 » 03 May 2013, 21:51

I have a laptop. It is an Asus Zenbook UX32VD.
Asus Zenbook UX32VD - Intel i7 3517U - Intel HM76 Express - Intel HD 4000 - 10GB of RAM - 120GB Samsung 840 Pro - 10.8.3 Mountain Lion - ALC 269
X86123
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Apr 2013, 13:59
CPU: Intel i7 3517U
Motherboard: Intel® HM76 Express Chipset
GPU: Intel HD 4000

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby artur-pt » 03 May 2013, 22:52

hello

update u signature...

good hack
PB Easy Note TM 86 - i5 430 M - H55M - Ram - 6 GB - Alc272 - Radeon HD 5470 512 QE/CI
Lenovo G500 - i5 3230m - HM77 - Ram - 8 GB - Conexant audio - HD 4000
My OS X Files - join me at irc.freenode.net/##olarila
User avatar
artur-pt
Staff
 
Posts: 4967
Joined: 24 May 2011, 12:04

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby X86123 » 04 May 2013, 02:34

I have updated my signature.
Asus Zenbook UX32VD - Intel i7 3517U - Intel HM76 Express - Intel HD 4000 - 10GB of RAM - 120GB Samsung 840 Pro - 10.8.3 Mountain Lion - ALC 269
X86123
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 01 Apr 2013, 13:59
CPU: Intel i7 3517U
Motherboard: Intel® HM76 Express Chipset
GPU: Intel HD 4000

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby artur-pt » 04 May 2013, 08:10

hello

if u try all things in guide, the script to edit, dual link patch..

none of them worked...

sorry

no ideas..

good hack
PB Easy Note TM 86 - i5 430 M - H55M - Ram - 6 GB - Alc272 - Radeon HD 5470 512 QE/CI
Lenovo G500 - i5 3230m - HM77 - Ram - 8 GB - Conexant audio - HD 4000
My OS X Files - join me at irc.freenode.net/##olarila
User avatar
artur-pt
Staff
 
Posts: 4967
Joined: 24 May 2011, 12:04

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby ouija » 26 Jul 2013, 10:00

I have tried everything at my disposal to get my VGA or HDMI output working to no avail.

I have an Asus N56VM laptop with the NVIDIA 630M (Optimus) + Intel HD 4000 and have fully QE/CI enabled via an EFI string using ig-platform-id: 01660003 and have applied the HEX edits to AppleIntelFramebuffercapri.kext to try and enable this (yes, at the proper frame buffer starting at 386960) and nothing seems to work.

My edits to AppleIntelFramebuffercapri.kext did manage to have the VGA detected if I had it plugged in before booting (but with no output) and the display will only appear in the display properties window AFTER I disconnected it. If I tried to detect displays nothing would happen (and it would still list the display as being connected even though it was not). If I have an HDMI plugged in and try to detect displays, my system would freeze up and I'd have to hard reset it.

Without any edits to AppleIntelFramebuffercapri.kext, I can plug the VGA in prior to boot and the display will output to the connected monitor, but the internal will shut off and the video is really grainy and "fuzzy" like.

I'm happy to have my internal LCD working properly (and have 10.8.4 running on this laptop in the first place!) but would love to get an external display working for dual (or even triple) monitor support.

Anyone have a similar setup with working VGA or HDMI ports? Any suggestions or help is appreciated!
ouija
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Jul 2011, 08:25

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby artur-pt » 31 Jul 2013, 09:31

hello

have u try anothers ig-platform-id ?

good hack
PB Easy Note TM 86 - i5 430 M - H55M - Ram - 6 GB - Alc272 - Radeon HD 5470 512 QE/CI
Lenovo G500 - i5 3230m - HM77 - Ram - 8 GB - Conexant audio - HD 4000
My OS X Files - join me at irc.freenode.net/##olarila
User avatar
artur-pt
Staff
 
Posts: 4967
Joined: 24 May 2011, 12:04

Re: Intel HD 4000

Postby ouija » 01 Aug 2013, 18:41

I have tried them all, changing the BIOS video memory to match the others, only the one works. Tried editing the AppleIntelFramebufferCapri.kext to fix the outputs and still nothing... grrr.. would Love to be able to connect an external display to this sucker. Last piece of the puzzle.
ouija
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Jul 2011, 08:25

Next

Return to Guides and tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest