-->Donations via PayPal [External Link Removed for Guests] :guitar
-->Installation/Post Installation Tutorial [Local Link Removed for Guests]
-->Useful Links [Local Link Removed for Guests]
-->Olarila Images - Updated images [Local Link Removed for Guests]
-->Guides and Tutorials [Local Link Removed for Guests]
-->Clover Folder for All Chipsets [Local Link Removed for Guests]
-->DSDT Patch Requests [Local Link Removed for Guests]

AppleHDA Patcher v1.9

User avatar
Allan
Olarila Staff
Olarila Staff
Posts: 955
Joined: 07 May 2012, 03:55
CPU: i5-3210M
Motherboard: InsydeH20
GPU: IntelHD 4000
Location: São Paulo
Contact:

12 Sep 2018, 22:23

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] tenho um Dell Optiplex 790 com ALC269
Se você tiver problemas com o audio, tenta limpar a NVRam com esse app: [Local Link Removed for Guests]
Lenovo G480 [Local Link Removed for Guests]

[External Link Removed for Guests]
User avatar
slipttees
Geek
Geek
Posts: 83
Joined: 19 Jan 2011, 17:27
CPU: Intel Core i5
Motherboard: Dell Optiplex 790
GPU: Zotac 8400GS

13 Sep 2018, 14:21

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] Se você tiver problemas com o audio, tenta limpar a NVRam com esse app: NVRAM Reset, System Cache Rebuild Tool


Obrigado. Estou usando AppleALC + Lilu e ta rodando microfone e saida... não testei ainda a entrada!
Dell Optiplex 790 - iMac12,1 - High Sierra 10.13.6 - Ok
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2400 CPU @ 3.10GHZ - Ok
Intel HD Graphics 2000 - Vesa Driver / Replace Zotac 8400GS 256MB - Clover + NvidiaInject - OK
DDR3 4.0GB 1333Mhz - Ok
Realtek ALC269 - AppleALC.kext - Ok
Broadcom BCM43224 - AirportBrcmFixup.kext - Ok
Intel 82579LM Gigabit Ethernet - IntelMausiEthernet.kext - Ok
HDD Hitachi 500GB - Ok
User avatar
Mirone
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 14:22
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700k
Motherboard: GA-Z370M Aorus Gaming
GPU: Radeon RX 560 - 4GB

13 Sep 2018, 17:55

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] did it in terminal with cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0
try this:
Arquivo Comprimido.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
[External Link Removed for Guests]
ysx25261465
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Sep 2018, 01:36
CPU: i5 7200u
Motherboard: acer
GPU: HD 620

14 Sep 2018, 01:37

thank you for your share~~
User avatar
bearloverpr
Posts: 20
Joined: 10 Dec 2016, 05:37
CPU: I9-7980XE
Motherboard: Asus PRIME X299 Deluxe
GPU: NVIDIA 1080 TI

14 Sep 2018, 12:58

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests]try this:
It didn't work. Im going to download Mac OS High Sierra, erase the machine and reinstall a fresh vanilla copy and use the latest cover you gave me and retry with these kext just to be sure theres nothing else. going on in the system. Thank you so much for your help. I will do this today and lat you know.
macadamia
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 May 2012, 15:10

14 Sep 2018, 23:52

Hi , audio codec for Dell Precision 5810 Desktop ? Codec named ALC3220 but vendor id is ALC280
Can you assist with patcher help.Thankyou
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Mirone
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 14:22
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700k
Motherboard: GA-Z370M Aorus Gaming
GPU: Radeon RX 560 - 4GB

15 Sep 2018, 13:32

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests]It didn't work
before try this:
files.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
[External Link Removed for Guests]
User avatar
bearloverpr
Posts: 20
Joined: 10 Dec 2016, 05:37
CPU: I9-7980XE
Motherboard: Asus PRIME X299 Deluxe
GPU: NVIDIA 1080 TI

15 Sep 2018, 19:54

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests]before try this
I try it and didn’t work. Did the vanilla install and didn’t work.
It like no sound hardware. But I installed windows 10 on our external drive and the sound work perfectly. So I’m a little lost with this. Back in the Mac in system info Under pci I can see there’s an ALC225.
User avatar
Mirone
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 14:22
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700k
Motherboard: GA-Z370M Aorus Gaming
GPU: Radeon RX 560 - 4GB

16 Sep 2018, 02:14

send me a copy of your IOREG+config.plist
[External Link Removed for Guests]
User avatar
bearloverpr
Posts: 20
Joined: 10 Dec 2016, 05:37
CPU: I9-7980XE
Motherboard: Asus PRIME X299 Deluxe
GPU: NVIDIA 1080 TI

16 Sep 2018, 02:19

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] send me a copy of your IOREG+config.plist
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Mirone
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 14:22
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700k
Motherboard: GA-Z370M Aorus Gaming
GPU: Radeon RX 560 - 4GB

16 Sep 2018, 02:26

thanks, I'll review and send you an answer soon.
[External Link Removed for Guests]
User avatar
Mirone
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 14:22
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700k
Motherboard: GA-Z370M Aorus Gaming
GPU: Radeon RX 560 - 4GB

16 Sep 2018, 14:25

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] I try it and didn’t work.
Install AppleHDA in: System/Library/Extensions
Run the repairPermissions Send me the terminal output.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
[External Link Removed for Guests]
User avatar
bearloverpr
Posts: 20
Joined: 10 Dec 2016, 05:37
CPU: I9-7980XE
Motherboard: Asus PRIME X299 Deluxe
GPU: NVIDIA 1080 TI

16 Sep 2018, 18:31

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] Install AppleHDA in: System/Library/Extensions
UPDATE ON THE NEXT POST...
did meant the extension folder?, I don't have a permissions folder under library. I put it in the extensions folder and
something happen this time, while it was doing the repair permission command the speaker icon turn black and the internal speakers appeared, test it but no sound, the microphone was capturing sound as soon as it finish it ask me to restart.
I did it it but the icon turn gray again and no hardware is detected again. this is the terminal output.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by bearloverpr on 17 Sep 2018, 02:14, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
bearloverpr
Posts: 20
Joined: 10 Dec 2016, 05:37
CPU: I9-7980XE
Motherboard: Asus PRIME X299 Deluxe
GPU: NVIDIA 1080 TI

17 Sep 2018, 01:43

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] Install AppleHDA in: System/Library/Extensions
Don’t worry it worked! Had to delete all the raid kext that where on the library/extensions folder and all started to work perfectly. Not sure which one but none of those are needed because those are for professional optical networking muito obrigado, você é o melhor !!
User avatar
Mirone
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 14:22
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700k
Motherboard: GA-Z370M Aorus Gaming
GPU: Radeon RX 560 - 4GB

17 Sep 2018, 02:45

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] did meant the extension folder?
I'm sorry for mistake and typo
but good that everything works now, your Terminal shows that InsanelyRepairPermissions has been renamed and for this reason it has not been run.
please run again using the attached folder:
RepairPermissions.zip
Added in 2 minutes 45 seconds:
[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] Hi , audio codec for Dell Precision 5810 Desktop ?
There are 4 versions for ALC280, please test them all to see which one
works best for you.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
[External Link Removed for Guests]
kevinagnes
Posts: 45
Joined: 03 May 2018, 16:14
CPU: i7 8700
Motherboard: GA H370n wifi
GPU: RX580 Pulse

17 Sep 2018, 21:53

Eai @Mirone, pode me ajudar? tive um problema com o meu boot do HighSierra e to testando o Mojave.
Mas como não posso usar o mesmo AppleHDA do HS, e não consigo fazer o app funcionar na minha maquina, to pedindo ajuda de novo :/
Segue o Jarvis anexado e o meu codec dump. Meu sistema é h370n-wifi (ALC1220VB)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
kevinagnes
Posts: 45
Joined: 03 May 2018, 16:14
CPU: i7 8700
Motherboard: GA H370n wifi
GPU: RX580 Pulse

18 Sep 2018, 17:33

Eai Mirone, tu já tinha feito o patch pra mim no High Sierra, mas tive que fazer um novo OS, o antigo patch já não funciona.
Pode me ensinar como replicar pro High Sierra novamente? E como eu aplico o patch pro Sierra ou Mojave?
Eu tenho o alc1220.kext com a info.plist , plataform.xml e layout5.xml. E também o codec_dump do meu codec: ALC1220VB.
Como eu crio um novo patch com esses arquivos? :help
macadamia
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 May 2012, 15:10

19 Sep 2018, 10:22

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] macadamia wrote: ↑
Hi , audio codec for Dell Precision 5810 Desktop ?

There are 4 versions for ALC280, please test them all to see which one
works best for you.
ok , thanks . have formatted for mojave so will let you know how that goes.
User avatar
Mirone
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 1741
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 14:22
CPU: Intel Core i7-8700k
Motherboard: GA-Z370M Aorus Gaming
GPU: Radeon RX 560 - 4GB

19 Sep 2018, 15:43

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] Como eu crio um novo patch com esses arquivos?
Gera novos arquivos para ALC1220 com AppleHDA Pacther.
[External Link Removed for Guests]
kevinagnes
Posts: 45
Joined: 03 May 2018, 16:14
CPU: i7 8700
Motherboard: GA H370n wifi
GPU: RX580 Pulse

19 Sep 2018, 19:48

[Local Link Removed for Guests] wrote: [Local Link Removed for Guests] Gera novos arquivos para ALC1220 com AppleHDA Pacther.
Não sei se entendi, jogo o ALC1220 no AppleHDA Patcher?
Locked

Return to “Apps”