Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] HDMI doesnt work but DVI does on Gigabyte B360M-DS3H UHD630

Posted: 30 May 2019, 06:53
by aureo
Hi there!
I have a working hackintosh in my system, but recently I bought a new monitor that only has HDMI and VGA ports, the old one I have only has DVI and VGA ports.
The old monitor works perfectly with DVI, I used a config.plist from tonycrapx86 that sets my con1 (index 2 on Hackintool, apparently the DVI port on my mobo) to busID 0x02.

I followed this guide [External Link Removed for Guests] and found out that con2 (index 3) corresponds to the HDMI port on my mobo, but no matter what combination of busIDs I try, I always get a No Signal on the new monitor.
The only time something shows up is if I set both con1 and con2 busIDs to 0x02, but then both screens show a lot of noise and then only the DVI shows my desktop, albeit with black lines in the screen, in this case the new monitor displays a messed up constant image of my desktop.

Please help me, this is the config.plist I'm using, thanks

EDIT:
:frantics I got it working, now my hackintosh is fully 100% working. :frantics
What I did was enable "Intel HDMI" patch and set con2 (index 3) busID to 0x04.
You may need to connect one monitor at a time after booting up (dual display works, but if I start up with both displays connected, the HDMI goes black, but its detected, I need to disconnect both of them and then connect them one by one)
The full connector layout goes like this:

INDEX busID PIPE TYPE FLAGS
1 0x06 18 DP 0x000003C7 <-- NOT TESTED
2 0x02 18 HDMI 0x000003C7
3 0x04 18 HDMI 0x000003C7
-1 0x00 0 DUMMY 0x00000020

For the users who may need this in the future, here's the full config.plist, with no errors that I catch while booting and everything working (HDMI, DVI, full acceleration, 2048MB VRAM, sleep, shutdown, brightness etc.) :guitar :guitar :guitar

HDMI doesnt work but DVI does on Gigabyte B360M-DS3H UHD630

Posted: 30 May 2019, 11:38
by MaLd0n
aureo, vga not work in some cases
u can try with a hackintool, chewck menu Patch in app

[SOLVED] HDMI doesnt work but DVI does on Gigabyte B360M-DS3H UHD630

Posted: 30 May 2019, 23:43
by aureo
But Im not trying to use VGA, just HDMI.

What patches do you recommend??

EDIT:
I figured it out.
Everythings is fully 100% working now :guitar

[SOLVED] HDMI doesnt work but DVI does on Gigabyte B360M-DS3H UHD630

Posted: 31 May 2019, 12:32
by MaLd0n
aureo, :cap