How to patch AppleHDA

Re: How to patch AppleHDA

Postby Mirone » 16 Dec 2014, 03:42

Baoren wrote:Anyway, I tryed to understand the structures of these files taken from other kext already patched.
It seems quite easy to modify the layout. But platforms.xml seems quite troubled to me. I don't understand enough the SVG file I created from codec dump. Especially, I don't understand these things:
the difference between dot lines and normal lines
the difference between grey and blue lines
which of the nodes I should check, considering that they seem to be more than I need
And I don't understand as well the structure that pathmap must follow. Without some suggestion it will take me a life to understand it properly.

I didn't try to patch the AppleHDA inside MacOS folder, but now I want to solve these other steps, if I find any problem at that point I'll post again.

I may need to review also my DSDT, but I think I can figure it out by myself. And if I won't, I'll ask.

I am open to any suggestion. I will attach the files I extracted so you can give it a look. Also, I'll add a converted version in PNG of the codec_dump_dec.txt.svg.

Thanks for any help


Speaker = 27-13-3
Headphones = 33-12-2
Ext. Mic = 9-34-24
Int. Mic = 8-35-25
In his pinconfigs you will need a EAPD
to be 01470c02.
The best way for you to see this is with a cmparando
kext already corrected, take it as an example.
MacMini 7,1 . Intel Haswell Core i5 4278U . 8GB DDR3-1600MHZ . Intel Iris 5100 . HDD 1TB . OS: Sierra 10.12.4 . Win 10 Pro . iPhone 5. iOS 10.2.
DONATE
User avatar
Mirone
Staff
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 15:22

Re: How to patch AppleHDA

Postby Mirone » 16 Dec 2014, 03:46

jason_266 wrote:hello.ihave tried to start the guide for patch the applehda kext for my codec but on terminal i take the same message all the time.(No such file or directory). follow the steps very carefully but nothing.

can you help me?
i give you my codec dump from ubuntu if this help you

http://prntscr.com/5hb4fu

Here is the folder with the files you need.
codecgraph.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
MacMini 7,1 . Intel Haswell Core i5 4278U . 8GB DDR3-1600MHZ . Intel Iris 5100 . HDD 1TB . OS: Sierra 10.12.4 . Win 10 Pro . iPhone 5. iOS 10.2.
DONATE
User avatar
Mirone
Staff
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 15:22

Re: How to patch AppleHDA

Postby calabash » 01 May 2015, 23:22

Hi,
i have a HP G72 from my working colleague here and i try to patch the ALC270, because all the kexts floating around do not work for me.

I have tried layout 12 and 28.
Only headphone is working with the patched kext. With voodooHDA i get full sound.

Inject via clover, no DSDT injection.

Please can you take a look or do you have some ideas?

Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
calabash
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 May 2015, 22:51
CPU: i7-620M
Motherboard: Unknown
GPU: GMA5700MHD

Re: How to patch AppleHDA

Postby koreandokdo » 14 Jun 2015, 14:55

A noob question, Sorry,
As weird as it is, I can not find any .xml files of whatsoever in the Resource folder!!
Am i even looking in the right place ? By Resource folder does it mean in AppleHDA.kext > Contents > Resource?
If not, should i add or create the said .xml files there?
By the way I am on 10.6.3. (Yeah, outdated i know :D )
koreandokdo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Aug 2014, 20:53
CPU: e7400
Motherboard: p5e
GPU: hd4350

Re: How to patch AppleHDA

Postby edubz » 01 Jan 2016, 18:40

im in lunix now how do I copy the files over to my other USB stick it wont let me
edubz
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Jan 2016, 03:20
CPU: Intel Core i7 4720HQ
Motherboard: acer v15 nitro
GPU: nvida 960m

Re: How to patch AppleHDA

Postby chechevara » 12 Apr 2016, 10:45

Hi I need some help for patching my AppleHDA Codec.

these are may laptop specs
Samsung NP300e5e
Intel Core i3-3120M - Ivy Bridge
Intel HM75 Express Chipset
Intel HD Graphics 4000
Realtek ALC269VC

I have installed OS X 10.9.5 (13F1712) - everything works except wifi (problem solved with an usb wifi adapter) and sound (works with voodooHDA 2.8.8V3 but i have noise in headphones and sometimes sound distorsion). I choose this version of Mac OS X because camera is working out of a box (in El Capitan and Yosemite doesn't).

I use Clover bootloader UEFI

I have tried to patch AppleHDA from you guide but sound still not working. Maybe i did something wrong. Also i don't know what HDEF and DTGP patch for config.plist is good in my case. Some maybe you can help me with this. Here are my Codec_dumb the AppleHDA kext that i tired to patch and the Codecgraph folder that i used for patching.
Thanks!!!!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
chechevara
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Apr 2016, 19:37
CPU: Core i3 3120m
Motherboard: Gigabyte
GPU: IntelHD4000

Re: How to patch AppleHDA

Postby stich86 » 05 May 2017, 09:31

Hi guys,

I'm trying to get Internal and External MIC (LineIn, LineOut, Headphone work as expected) working on my Lenovo M800 (I've created my own Layout-ID 12)


with this verbs I get front mic working and recognized as Internal MIC:

<01471c10 01471d40 01471e01 01471f01
01571c20 01571d00 01571e13 01571f90
01871c30 01871d90 01871ea1 01871f01 -- change port type to External REAR (while it's front)
01971c40 01971d90 01971ea1 01971f90 -- change port type to Internal
01a71c50 01a71d30 01a71e81 01a71f01
01b71c60 01b71d40 01b71e21 01b71f02
01e71c70 01e71d61 01e71e4b 01e71f01>

Then put in the Platform.xml (https://ufile.io/ire74) the pathmaph 9-34-25 (instead of 9-34-25 that's the rear port) make front mic port to work.. while missing rear port
Now I think the problem is in the connection between verbs and Platform.

As External Input I've just 8-35-26 (that's linein) and As Internal Input 9-35-25 (front mic port).. how to add a third Input? It need to be put into array 0 (external input) as 1 child or in the array 1 (internal input) as 1 child?

Currently in the Pathmap i've

- 0 - with child 0 as Line In
- 1 - with child 0 as Front Mic
- 2 - with child 0,1,2 as HeadPhone, LineOut, Internal Speaker
- 3 - with child 0 as SPDIF

Any help is appreciated

Thanks!
stich86
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 May 2017, 16:03
CPU: i7 6700
Motherboard: Lenovo
GPU: GTX960

Previous

Return to Guides and tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest