olarila.com

Mac OS X x86 - Hackintosh
It is currently 16 Apr 2014, 08:27

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 12  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2012, 15:22 
Noob

Joined: 31 Dec 2011, 10:48
Posts: 3
Cassio wrote:
If the headphones jack is configured as auto-detect, try changing its default association, maybe it solves your problem.


Can you explain me how to do it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2012, 15:29 
User avatar
iGenius

Joined: 26 Aug 2011, 23:53
Posts: 3766
It's explained in the OP of this topic and there's a link to a more detailed example viewtopic.php?f=18&t=604

For example, if your config is
Code:
nid 17 0x0221401f as  3 seq  0	Headphones  Jack jack  1 loc  2 color   Green misc 0
nid 18 0x01014010 as 1 seq 0 Line-out Jack jack 1 loc 1 color Green misc 0


change to
Code:
nid 17 0x02214050 as  3 seq  0	Headphones  Jack jack  1 loc  2 color   Green misc 0
nid 18 0x01014010 as 1 seq 0 Line-out Jack jack 1 loc 1 color Green misc 0

(default association 5 must not be used by other node, use first unused number)

_________________
ASUS N53Jq • CPU: Intel Core i7-740QM 1.73GHz • RAM: 6,0GB • HD: 500GB • GPU: GeForce GT 425M 1GB 1920x1080 • OS: OS X 10.8.4 • Linux Mint 15 • Windows 8


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 11 Feb 2012, 16:13 
Noob

Joined: 31 Dec 2011, 10:48
Posts: 3
I'll try it. Thx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2012, 08:49 
GeekInTraining

Joined: 14 Feb 2012, 23:48
Posts: 20
When i use the (latest) VoodooHDA in this topic my laptop (Asus N53SV-SZ404V) my speakers looks like they gonna explode. A very hard noise. So i have to shutdown the laptop immediatly.

I also used a older version of VoodooHDA but i didn't had a prefpane with that one. The sound was not working with this older one so i want to try the prefpane settings in first post. That's why i want to try this version.

Do i have to patch my DSDT.aml for the sound? Or do i have to use an older VoodooHDA with prefpane? I patched my DSDT with DTGP, EHCI and IRQS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2012, 11:52 
User avatar
iGenius

Joined: 26 Aug 2011, 23:53
Posts: 3766
Read about audio feedback in the first post.

_________________
ASUS N53Jq • CPU: Intel Core i7-740QM 1.73GHz • RAM: 6,0GB • HD: 500GB • GPU: GeForce GT 425M 1GB 1920x1080 • OS: OS X 10.8.4 • Linux Mint 15 • Windows 8


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2012, 12:54 
GeekInTraining

Joined: 14 Feb 2012, 23:48
Posts: 20
Cassio wrote:
Read about audio feedback in the first post.


You mean:
Quote:
Problem: audio feedback (Larsen effect), sound loop between input (microphone) and output (speakers).
Solution: mute iGain and increase iMix or Mic if microphone doesn't work


It's a very loud sound so could it be the larsen effect? If yes, edit this in Info.plist right? I have to reinstall Lion or can i boot without starting the VoodooHDA.kext?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Feb 2012, 15:07 
User avatar
iGenius

Joined: 26 Aug 2011, 23:53
Posts: 3766
Yes, that's it (I guess).

Boot in single user mode, remove kext, then install the edited kext.

Boot with -s
Code:
mount -uw /
rm -r /System/Library/Extensions/VoodooHDA.kext
reboot


You can also play with iGain/iMix values in the prefPane.

_________________
ASUS N53Jq • CPU: Intel Core i7-740QM 1.73GHz • RAM: 6,0GB • HD: 500GB • GPU: GeForce GT 425M 1GB 1920x1080 • OS: OS X 10.8.4 • Linux Mint 15 • Windows 8


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 24 Feb 2012, 08:28 
GeekInTraining

Joined: 14 Feb 2012, 23:48
Posts: 20
Thank you! It fixed the sound. :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 29 Feb 2012, 00:58 
Noob

Joined: 19 Jan 2012, 10:46
Posts: 9
i tryed to edit my info plist and it says that it cant be saved
what can i do


thanks


all working bot audio not completely ok

_________________
laptop compal hel 80 c * nvidia ge force go 7600 * audio alc 883 not completly ok * intel core 2 duo t 5600 1.8
with all problems but runnin good THANKS TO ALL COMUNITY


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 29 Feb 2012, 01:09 
User avatar
iGenius

Joined: 26 Aug 2011, 23:53
Posts: 3766
Run editor with sudo or copy kext to desktop, edit and install it again.

Remember to repair permissions and update cache (or use a tool like Kext Wizard to install).

_________________
ASUS N53Jq • CPU: Intel Core i7-740QM 1.73GHz • RAM: 6,0GB • HD: 500GB • GPU: GeForce GT 425M 1GB 1920x1080 • OS: OS X 10.8.4 • Linux Mint 15 • Windows 8


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 119 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 12  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group